Privacy Policy

Commercial and Residential Property Agents

Francis James is committed to protecting your personal information when you use our services and Web Site. This Privacy Statement relates to our use of any personal information you provide through our business Web Site (“the Web Site”).

In order to provide you with the best experience, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

Francis James is committed to safeguarding your personal information. The material contained on the Web Site is for information only and does not constitute legal or any other form of advice. Francis James will act in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

What information will Francis James Collect about me?

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from Francis James we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of your name, email address, postal address or Web Site URL.   

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Francis James to provide you with the relevant services.

Francis James also uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software (Google Analytics, Google Adwords, Cookiescan) to look at cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.

How will Francis James use the information they collect?

Francis James uses your personal information in a number of ways including the following:

to contact you about a submission you have made to the Web Site, including any content you provide to personalise the way we present content to you to analyse and improve the service offered by Francis James

When will Francis James contact me?

Francis James may contact you in relation to the service you have signed up for where you have opted to receive further correspondence.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing material and other information from us at any time.

Will Francis James share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). Francis James does not sell or otherwise transfer any personal data to commercial companies or other organisations, with the exception of web statistics (see below) which is hosted and managed by a third party company (Google, Inc)

Cookies, Web Statistics and third party monitoring

Francis James maintains continuous logs of its web server activity. These log files include the details of Web Site users’ IP address, browser type and page last visited etc. The log files are used to analyse how the Web Site is being used by visitors and may be kept in an anonymised form for historical records.

The Site uses hosted web analytics software. This hosted service is provided and managed by a third party company (Google, Inc). The service ‘Google Analytics’ uses ‘cookies’ (a text file sent to users’ computers as they browse our Web Site) to help analyse how users navigate our Web Site. The information generated by the cookie regarding our Web Site will be anonymised and transmitted to and stored by Google, Inc. on servers that may be hosted in the United States. Google, Inc. will use this information for the purpose of evaluating use of our Web Site, compiling reports on Web Site activity for Web Site operators and providing other related services to Francis James.

Google, Inc. may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google, Inc’s. behalf. Google, Inc. will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google, Inc. You may decline the use of cookies by configuring your web browser to do so, but it may affect your user experience. By using this Web Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google, Inc. in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Offensive or inappropriate content on the Francis James Web Sites

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to the Sites or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the Site, Francis James may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where Francis James reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of Jersey (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school email/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

How long will Francis James keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service. Where you contribute to the Web Site, Francis James will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

Can I find out what personal information Francis James hold about me?

You have the right to access any of the information that we hold on you, you have the right to general access requests, you have the right to have any inaccurate information corrected, you have the right to have your information erased, you have the right to restriction of processing, you have the right to object to processing for the purpose of public functions or legitimate interests, you have the right to object to processing for historical or scientific purposes, you have the right to data portability and you have the right to object to the use of your information for direct marketing, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner. To exercise these rights, please contact us by writing to Francis James

Changes to the Francis James Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time.